- Home
- AI Image Generator
- Flux Kontext Dev

Proprietary-Level Editing, Open Weights
Flux Kontext Dev packs Kontext editing into a 12B open model, so you get in-context editing without sending images to someone else's API.

Local, Private, Consumer GPU
It runs on hardware you already own, which matters when the images are client work or cannot leave your network.

Edit From Plain Instructions
Prompt with text and image together and preserve subjects across edits, driven by natural-language instructions.
What You Can Make with Flux Kontext Dev
Marketing & Social Content
Spin up on-brand visuals for ads, social posts, and campaigns in seconds. Flux Kontext Dev turns a quick prompt into scroll-stopping imagery — no photographer or stock library needed.Product & E-commerce Visuals
Create clean product shots, lifestyle scenes, and hero images for your store and listings. Generate variations fast, then upscale the winners for print and the web.Concept Art & Design
Explore ideas, moodboards, and illustrations before committing to a full design. Iterate on prompts with Flux Kontext Dev to visualize characters, environments, and styles quickly.
Key Selling Points
Why Choose Flux Kontext Dev
| Open-weight editing | Proprietary-level editing in a 12B modelHighlight |
|---|---|
| Runs on consumer GPUs | Local, private image editingHighlight |
| Character consistency | Preserve subjects across edits |
| Text-instructed edits | Edit from natural-language instructions |
| In-context | Prompt with text and image together |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Flux Kontext Dev?
Flux Kontext Dev is an AI image model from Black Forest Labs, available in the Patternful AI Image Generator. Open-weight version of FLUX.1 Kontext.
How do I generate an image with Flux Kontext Dev?
Open Flux Kontext Dev in the Patternful AI Image Generator, write a prompt describing the image you want, set the style, aspect ratio, and resolution, then click generate. Your image appears in seconds, ready to download.
How much does Flux Kontext Dev cost?
Flux Kontext Dev costs 1 credit per image. New accounts include free credits so you can try it right away.
What resolution can Flux Kontext Dev produce?
Flux Kontext Dev generates high-resolution images you can use for web, social, and print. You can also upscale finished images for even more detail.
Can I use the images commercially?
Yes. Images you generate are royalty-free for both personal and commercial projects — you can edit, publish, and sell them.
Are my images private?
Yes. Patternful.ai prioritizes user data safety. Your images stay private and remain your property, and uploaded reference images are automatically removed from our servers after a short period.
